Privacy policy

David Surplus, based at Industriëlaan 91b 7700 Moeskroen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact Details:

https://www.davidsurplus.com

Industriëlaan 91b 7700 Mouscron

+32(0) 56 33 73 65

Johan David is the data protection officer of David Surplus he/she can be reached via

Personal Data We process

David Surplus processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

-First and last name
-Address information
-Telephone Number
-Email Address
-Location data
-Information about your activities on our website
-Data about your browsing habits across different websites (for example, because this business is part of an ad network)
-Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at , then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

David Surplus processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
-To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services
-Informing you about changes to our services and products
-To deliver goods and services to you
-David Surplus analyzes your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
-David Surplus follows your surfing habits on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

Automated decision-making

David Surplus takes decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, a David Surplus employee) in between. David Surplus uses the following computer programs or systems: [Complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for data subject]

How long we store personal data

David Surplus does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal Data: (category) Personal data > Retention period > Reason Personalia > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period > Reason and so on > Retention period > Reason

Sharing of personal data with third parties

David Surplus does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processors agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. David Surplus remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

David Surplus uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. David Surplus uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved through your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview: [For example: Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma function: Analytical cookie that website visit measurement retention period: 2 years]

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by David Surplus and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to . In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passports number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. David Surplus would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data protection authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

David Surplus takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via

Scroll to Top